Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ynot Aspire ltd, uses, maintains and protects any personal information you give us. Ynot Aspire Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

INTRODUCTION

Ynot Aspire Ltd is a Charity that works with young people in the Hyndburn and Ribble Valley area

Ynot Aspire Ltd values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe.

This policy explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you.

 

WHO WE ARE

Ynot Aspire Ltd is a UK based Charity and company limited by guarantee. Our company number is 08290421 and our Charity number is 1150198.  Our registered office is at Hyndburn Voluntary and Community Resource Centre, St James Old School, Cannon Street, Accrington, BB5 2ER

 

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Ynot Aspire Ltd.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

DIRECTLY WITH US

When you visit us, sign up as a volunteer, or register for services either directly or through our website, Ynot Aspire Ltd will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details so that we can contact you.

We may also collect this and other types of personal information during dealing with you, for example, when you participate in Ynot Aspire Ltd activities or complete other forms.

FROM WEBSITE INTERACTION WITH US

Website usage information is collected using cookies, see the section on cookies below.

WHERE YOU GIVE YOUR PERMISSION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar organisations. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

 

FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA

We may collect information from that published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, but not limited to, your religious beliefs, or your physical or mental health. We may also hold data provided by statutory organisations that is relevant to your use of Ynot Aspire Ltd services, for example, probation service, Social Services, NHS, Mental Health teams etc.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

PROCESSING OF INQUIRIES / REQUESTS / DONATIONS

Ynot Aspire Ltd will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. We will only use your personal information as follows:

  • to establish and maintain your involvement with Ynot Aspire Ltd, including providing you with regular correspondence
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from Ynot Aspire Ltd
  • to answer your inquiry by post, telephone, mobile phone, fax or email
  • to register you for events
  • to provide a personalised service, such as personalised emails;
  • to keep records of your relationship with us e.g. questions you have asked or complaints you have made;
  • to provide financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering;
  • to assist us to make the sites, services and products more valuable to our community;
  • to assess and evaluate the impact of our services;

Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It will not be sold, given away, or shared with anyone unless we have received your prior permission, we refer on to a partner agency for your benefit, or we are required to by law.

 

REFERRALS

By submitting or agreeing to a referral, online or by other means of communication, you give us permission to share the information provided with our partner agencies if we deem appropriate to benefit the requests of the referral.

If you have any queries regarding this please email info@ynotaspire.org.uk

 

 

 

MARKETING

Ynot Aspire Ltd will not sell or distribute your personal information to any Third Party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

 

BASIS OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Legitimate interest: If you are a signed-up volunteer or participant we will process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, and may continue to contact you by email, post or telephone where we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, where you currently, or have previously used Ynot Aspire Ltd services, we may continue to send you information about the opportunities for continued or further engagement and new additional services which may be of interest. Where you have previously asked us not to contact you in this way we will continue to respect your contact preferences. You can change your preferences at any time or object to us processing your data by contacting us by post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below

Legal requirement: this only applies to information relating to any issue where Ynot Aspire Ltd have a legal responsibility to collect and process data, e.g. safeguarding incidents

Consent: If you are not a signed-up volunteer or participant, then after 25th May 2018, we will process your personal data based on the consent you provided us with. You are free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

 

APPLYING FOR A JOB OR VOLUNTEERING WITH US

Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:

  • Support the recruitment process;
  • To enable you to submit your CV, apply for jobs and to subscribe for alerts about job types of interest to you;
  • Answer any questions you may have;
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references, qualifications, criminal referencing, checking services, verification of information you have provided, health screening and psychometric evaluation or skills tests;
  • Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as dietary, mobility requirements or health information, to volunteer with us we will store, process and disclose the personal information we collect to enable us to:

  • Deliver the volunteering opportunity, including the disclosure of sensitive data, such as medical information, to our partner(s) where necessary to deliver a safe event for all involved;
  • Provide information, including materials, as we promised in the ‘What will we will do with it? ‘section, or the equivalent of the volunteer role description;
  • Provide the administration of these events or opportunities to serve;
  • Monitor the quality of the volunteering opportunity provided;
  • Answer any questions or feedback you may have;
  • Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP DATA?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.

We have a data retention policy to implement this. We take account of legal obligations, contract obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned.

For example, we will retain emails and correspondence for 2 years, financial details of donations for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements, and any safeguarding data for 25 years, but we will only hold sensitive medical personal information provided to participate in a single event until the event is completed.

If you have any questions about our Data Retention Policy please contact us in writing at

 

Data Protection Officer

Ynot Aspire ltd

Hyndburn Voluntary and Community Resource Centre,

St James Old School, Cannon Street,

Accrington,

BB5 2ER

 

Or email to: info@ynotaspire.org.uk

 

SECURITY

We ensure that we have in place appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide. For example, we ensure that any online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored, and any paper files are kept in locked secure cabinets.

We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.

However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data across the internet at your own risk.

 

CREDIT / DEBIT CARD SECURITY

If you use your debit or credit to donate to us, or purchase something, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard.

 

We do not store your debit or credit card details once your transaction has completed. All card details are securely destroyed once your donation or payment has completed.

We hold bank account details for collecting direct debits in accordance with direct debit mandate rules.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use cloud based systems to process data and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

In line with our values, we do not share or swap your information with any other organisations or charities, unless this a referral to a partner agency with your consent.

LEGAL DUTY

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS AND THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally we may employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

We may provide third parties with general information about users of our site, but this information is both aggregate and anonymous. However, we may use IP address information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

 

COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The use of cookies is an industry standard for most major websites.

 

Ynot Aspire Ltd USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

MANAGING COOKIES

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org orwww.allaboutcookies.org.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We may use websites such as Youtube and Facebook to embed videos and you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so you should check the third-party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Ynot Aspire Ltd may also uses third party suppliers such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Ynot Aspire Ltd website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

PREFERENCES

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail, phone or email, at any time. You can do so by

Writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Ynot Aspire Ltd

HVCRC,

St James Old School,

Cannon Street,

Accrington,

BB5 2ER

 

Emailing us on: info@ynotaspire.org.uk

 

UPDATING YOUR DETAILS

We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).

We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.

We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address, we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed.

TELLING US TO STOP PROCESSING

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Ynot Aspire Ltd

HVCRC,

St James Old School,

Cannon Street,

Accrington,

BB5 2ER

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above. We will respond within one month of receiving your letter.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Policy

This policy was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website, or by writing to you directly. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Feedback

We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by

Writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Ynot Aspire Ltd

HVCRC,

St James Old School,

Cannon Street,

Accrington,

BB5 2ER

 

Emailing us on: info@ynotaspire.org.uk

 

This privacy policy was last updated May 2018.

Question

Know Someone You'd Like To Refer?

Click Here